Skip To Main Content

Language Selection

Planetarium Calendar


Date / Time

  2023-2024 Planetarium Schedule

Sept. 20th 7:00pm Southern Oregon Sky Watchers Meeting 7pm. Solar System Ambassador Colin White
Sept. 25th 9:00am Madrone Trail           7th Grade       Mateo Tryllium
Sept.28th9:00am  Applegate Elem.       4/5th Grade    Jim Scull
Oct.  4th  9:00am  Madrona Elem.         5th Grade       Cece Buckland
Oct.  9th   9:00am Pathway Enterprises  Leslie Rush
Oct. 11th   7:00pm Southern Oregon Sky Watchers       Presents Roberto Carlino of NASA Ames Research Center 
Oct. 12th   All Day Roberto Carlino presents to NMHS  Astronomy Students
Oct.  18th 9:00am Eagle Rock Elem.     4th Grade        Margaret Scheffler
Oct.  23rd 9:00am Hoover Elem.          3rd Grade         Margaret Nelson
Oct.  26th 9:00am Hoover Elem.          3rd Grade         Margaret Nelson
Nov. 2nd   9:00am Hoover Elem.         1st Grade           Dan Blaydon     
Nov. 4th   11:00am Invitation Only Planetarium Program Grand Opening
Nov. 4th   1:00pm  Open House Planetarium Program open to the Public
Nov. 7th    9:00am Hoover Elem.         1st Grade           Dan Blaydon
Nov. 13th  9:00am Hoover Elem.         5th Grade           Jennifer Maybin
Nov. 16th  9:00am Hoover Elem.         5th Grade           Jennifer Maybin
Nov. 28th 9:00am Roosevelt Elem.     5th Grade           Savannah Johnson
Dec. 1st    9:00am Abe Lincoln Elem.   5th Grade          Erik Horton
Dec. 6th   9:00am Abe Lincoln Elem.   5th Grade          Erik Horton

Dec. 12th  9:00am

Jefferson Elem.      5th Grade          Heidi Eastman

Dec. 13th 7:00pm

Guest Speaker Scan Curry

Jan. 4th    9:00am Roosevelt Elem.     5th Grade          Savannah Johnson
Jan. 9th    9:00am Logos Charter        1st-4th Grade    Destiny Caster
Jan. 12th   9:00am Sacred Heart          1st Grade        Katie Jantzer
Jan. 17th   7:00pm Guest Speaker Robert Reeves Moon Expert  SOS meeting
Jan. 18th   9:00am Oak Grove Elem.     5th Grade       Michele Parr
Jan. 23rd  9:00am Crater Lake Aca.     3rd-4th Grade  Whitney Bilden
Jan. 25th   6:00pm  Cub Scout Pack 3050  Amanda Cirillo
Jan. 31st   9:00am Oak Grove Elem.     5th Grade       Michele Parr
Feb. 5th   9:00am Washington Elem.    5th Grade      Jennifer Johnson
Feb. 8th    9:00am Lone Pine Elem.      1st Grade       Andrea Southmayd
Feb. 13th  9:00am  Washington Elem.   5th Grade       Jennifer Johnson
Feb. 16th   9am Jacksonville Elem.   1st Grade       Corrin Stratton
Feb. 22nd 9:00am Kennedy Elem.       1st Grade        Brian Ayala
Feb.23rd  3:00pm Rogue Valley Manor
Feb. 27th  9:00am Lone Pine Elem.      1st Grade       Erica Le Bleau
Feb. 28th 3:00 Rogue Valley Manor 
Mar. 1st     8:00am St. Mary's                  5th Grade      Rebecca Haden
Mar. 4th    9am Griffin Creek Elem.  5th Grade      Emily Hesse
Mar. 7th    9:00am Griffin Creek Elem.  5th Grade      Emily Hesse
Mar. 12th   9am Abe Lincoln Elem.   1st Grade       Amanda Wolfe
Mar.  15th  9am Abe Lincoln Elem.   1st Grade       Amanda Wolfe 
Mar. 18th Dr. Jessica Sutter PhD  JWST 4th and 6th Block
Mar. 19th Dr. Jessica Sutter PhD  JWST  3rd and 7th Block
Mar. 19th   7pm Dr. Jessica Sutter PhD  JWST  Public Presentation
Mar.  20th 9am Oak Grove Elem.    1st Grade       Ally Davee 
Mar. 20th  3pm Rogue Valley Manor 2                  Rita Derbas
Mar.23rd   2:30pm  Alyssa Home Group
Apr.  1st   9:00am Oak Grove Elem.    1st Grade       Ally Davee
Apr. 15th    9am Kennedy Elem.       5th Grade      Amy Wolfer        
Apr. 18th   9:30am Roosevelt Elem.     1st Grade       Kami Cool
Apr. 23rd  9:00am Wilson Elem.          5th Grade      Elizabeth Gerlitz  
Apr. 26th  9:00am Jacksonville Elem.  5th Grade      Tim Johnston
May 1st      9:00am Jackson Elem         1st Grade        Ellie Kilishek
May 7th    9:00am Wilson Elem.          5th Grade      Jennifer Oerman
May 10th  9:00am Jefferson Elem.      1st Grade       Katherine Altheide
May 15th   9:00am Sam's Valley Elem. 2nd Grade     Kacey Kanahele
May 20th 9:00am Lone Pine Elem.     5th Grade      Kirsten Brown
May 23rd  9:00am Lone Pine Elem.     5th Grade      Kirsten Brown
May 29th  9:00am Lone Pine Elem.     5th Grade      Kirsten Brown
Jun. 3rd    9:00am Phoenix Elem.        5th Grade     Dan Preskinis